Finalists 2017

Drum roll, please… Meet the 2017 finalists for the NZ Innovation Awards – congratulations! And the finalists are…

Innovation in Agribusiness & Environment – Sponsored by Bayer New Zealand

● Alliance Group – The Omega Lamb Project
● Halter
● Levno – Sensor and Data Technology
● Marine Flex – Elastic Mooring
● SPATnz (Shellfish Production and Technology New Zealand) – Next Generation Shellfish
● Spring Sheep Milk Co. – New Zealand’s Gentlest Milk
● Squawk Squad

Innovation in Design & Engineering – Sponsored by James & Wells

● ARANZ Geo – Leapfrog 3D Geological Modelling Software
● Dotterel Technologies
● Fisher & Paykel Healthcare – Optiflow Junior 2
● Onguard Group – Seismic Systems
● Rocket Lab
● SolarBright – DATAeye
● Springfree Trampoline – Smart Trampoline
● Tectonus – Resilient Slip Friction Joint

Innovation in Education, Training & Development – Sponsored by Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand

● CORE Education – iNVENTIONATOR
● Crimson Education
● EdPotential
● Fulton Hogan – Virtual Reality Training
● Kami
● Linewize – Classwize
● Massey University Wellington – The Design+Democracy Project
● Osnova – Amy

Innovation in Financial, Professional & Public Services – Sponsored by Equifax

● Cream
● Department of Internal Affairs – SmartStart
● FluentIQ – Test Center
● McCarthyFinch
● Simplicity
● Simply Payroll
● StockX – A Smarter Exchange

Innovation in Food & Beverage – Sponsored by Plant & Food Research

● Alliance Group – The Omega Lamb Project
● Anteater – Premium Edible Insects
● Fix & Fogg – World’s Best Peanut Butter
● Fonterra Co-operative Group – Protein Ingredient (MPC4867)
● Green Spot Technologies
● Imake – The Grainfather

Innovation in Health & Science – Sponsored by Chorus

● Avalia Immunotherapies – Synthetic Vaccines
● BFW Innovations – The Original Mattress Elevator
● CoLiberate – Nourish Your Mind
● Fisher & Paykel Healthcare – Optiflow Junior 2
● FlexiMap
● MARS Bioimaging
● Myovolt – Wearable Vibration Therapy
● Precision Driven Health

Innovation in Māori Development – Sponsored by KPMG

● Hiakai
● Huawei New Zealand – Te Reo Māori Smartphone
● Metia Interactive – Tākaro
● Plink Software – Tipu Te Reo Māori
● Punarau Media – Pipi Mā

Innovation in Media, Marketing & Communications – Sponsored by StopPress

● 2degrees – Data Hunt
● AttitudeLive
● Corvecto – Virtual Reality Training Solutions
● Fire and Emergency New Zealand – Escape My House
● Fisher & Paykel Healthcare – Optiflow Junior – Therapy Growth and Product Preference
● Shuttlerock
● Spring Sheep Milk Co. – New Zealand’s Gentlest Milk
● Workhere New Zealand and WREDA – LookSee Wellington
● Zavy

Innovation in Sustainability & Renewable Energy – Sponsored by NZ Innovation Council

● EcobagsNZ – No to Plastic Bags, yes to Compostable
● ecostore
● Green Spot Technologies
● Little Yellow Bird – Ethically Made Corporate Workwear
● Marine Flex – Elastic Mooring
● Organic Initiative (Oi)
● solarcity New Zealand – solarZero energy service
● Yealands Wine Group – Harnessing the power of the sun

Innovation Systems & Performance Improvement – Sponsored by Westpac NZ & the NZ Government

● Fonterra Co-operative Group – Vitamin D Measurement
● Forsite
● Halter
● High Performance Sport New Zealand (HPSNZ) – Innovation Programme
● Revisia – Industrial 3D Innovation
● Soar Printing – Evolution through Innovation
● Vigilance – Financial Risk Management
● Waitemata District Health Board – Leapfrog Programme

Innovation in Technology Solutions – Sponsored by Jade Software

● Air New Zealand – Customer Innovation Programme
● ARANZ Geo – Leapfrog 3D Geological Modelling Software
● Corvecto – Virtual Reality Training Solutions
● fulcrum – The fulcrum HUB
● Moxion
● Onguard Group – Seismic Systems
● The Social Club
● Vector – Glen Innes Substation
● WaterOutlook

Innovation in Tourism & Entertainment – Sponsored by Idealog

● GeoZone
● Haka Tourism Group – An Innovative Business Model
● Modern Māori Quartet
● Off The Beaten Track
● Pop-up Globe Auckland
● Sonnar Interactive – Audio Games
● Tourism Holdings (THL) – Mighway
● Wherewolf

Innovation Excellence in Research

● Alliance Group – The Omega Lamb Project
● Avalia Immunotherapies – Synthetic Vaccines
● Dotterel Technologies
● Halter
● Myovolt – Wearable Vibration Therapy
● mango teQ – REYEDR HUD
● Sonnar Interactive – Audio Games

Excellence in Social Innovation – Sponsored by Sovereign

● AttitudeLive – Attitude
● Fire and Emergency New Zealand – Escape My House
● Organic Initiative (Oi)
● Plink Software – Tipu Te Reo Māori
● Te Whare Hukahuka – Growing Māori Social Enterprise
● Te Whare Hukahuka – Ka Eke Poutama
● Massey University Wellington – The Design+Democracy Project
● The Taranaki Retreat

Start-up Innovation of the Year

● Anteater – Premium Edible Insects
● Burnsafe NZ – Disposal of Landmines & Unexploded Ordnance
● Firstcheck
● Hiakai
● Mevo – Electric Vehicles On Demand
● Moxion
● Previously Unavailable – Toothcrush
● SolarBright – DATAeye

Emerging New Zealand Innovation – Sponsored by Regus

● Cream
● Kami
● Marine Flex – Elastic Mooring
● MARS Bioimaging
● Simply Payroll
● StockX – A Smarter Exchange
● WaterOutlook
● Zavy

Disruptive & Breakthrough Innovation – Sponsored by Westpac NZ and the NZ Government

● ARANZ Geo – Leapfrog 3D Geological Modelling Software
● Avalia Immunotherapies – Synthetic Vaccines
● Fisher & Paykel Healthcare – Optiflow Junior 2
● Flick Electric Co.
● Halter
● MARS Bioimaging
● Moxion
● Rocket Lab
● SolarBright – DATAeye

Export Innovator of the Year – Sponsored by New Zealand Trade & Enterprise (NZTE)

● Alliance Group – The Omega Lamb Project
● ARANZ Geo – Leapfrog 3D Geological Modelling Software
● Fisher & Paykel Healthcare – Optiflow Junior 2
● fulcrum – The fulcrum HUB
● Moxion
● Onguard Group – Seismic Systems
● Shuttlerock
● Timely

Most Inspiring Individual – Sponsored by 3M

● Asantha Wijeyeratne – Simply Payroll
● Helen Robinson – Organic Initiative (Oi)
● Katie Hinsen – Blue Collar Post Collective
● Peter Beck – Rocket Lab

Young New Zealand Innovator – Sponsored by MOTAT

● Erik Zydervelt – Mevo
● Henry Lane – Corvecto
● Jarek Beksa – Sonnar Interactive
● Jody Burrell, Bop Murdock, Sarah Tuck – CoLiberate
● Samantha Jones – Little Yellow Bird
● Shay Wright – Te Whare Hukahuka

People’s Choice – Sponsored by RadioLIVE

All finalists. Public voting is now open until 5pm on Fridy 29th September – get your vote in NOW.

Bayer Supreme New Zealand Innovation – Sponsored by Bayer New Zealand

Announced at the NZ Innovation Awards event on Thursday 19 October at the ANZ Viaduct Events Centre